Graphic Designer Salary in India 2026: Fresher, Mid-Level & Senior Pay
Quick Answer
A graphic designer’s salary in India broadly spans ₹2–4.5 LPA at the entry level, ₹5–9 LPA for generalist mid-level roles (3–6 years) rising to ₹9–14 LPA with specialist or higher-responsibility work, and roughly ₹8–12 LPA for senior individual-contributor graphic designers. Amounts of ₹14–28 LPA and above are associated with design lead, creative director, and leadership roles — positions that carry team or creative-direction responsibility rather than purely senior individual-contributor design work.
The overall average across all experience levels sits around ₹3–4.2 LPA, according to 2026 AmbitionBox-based reporting — a figure pulled downward by the large volume of entry-level and small-agency roles.
Monthly pay follows the same pattern, but the source and data type matter. Indeed’s job-posting-based estimate for graphic designers in India is ₹19,060 per month, based on salary figures from job postings over the previous 36 months and updated 21 September 2026. This is a different measure from employee-submitted salary reports. Indeed’s entry-level page shows ₹32,970 per month, its senior graphic designer page shows ₹26,844 per month, and its junior graphic designer page shows ₹16,181 per month. These figures measure different role levels and data types, and should not be treated as interchangeable.
A critical caveat before any number is used for planning: CTC and in-hand salary are not the same. The take-home illustration later in this guide shows how a ₹6 LPA package can translate into roughly ₹43,800 per month under stated assumptions — but actual payroll outcomes vary with structure, tax regime, and eligibility for rebates.
Graphic Designer Salary by Experience Level
The ranges below are an indicative editorial synthesis drawn from employee-reported data, job-posting data, and an editorial salary guide dated 2026. They are not official figures, and the sources measure different things: AmbitionBox and Glassdoor reflect employee-reported pay; Indeed’s figures are based on job postings; CV Prime is an editorial salary guide drawing on multiple public sources.
Why the “senior” salary is split. The most persistent inconsistency in graphic designer salary guides is the conflation of senior individual contributors with design leads and creative directors. These are different jobs. A senior graphic designer with 8–10 years of experience who remains an individual contributor typically earns ₹8–12 LPA. A design lead or creative director at the same experience level, carrying team or creative-direction responsibility, moves into the ₹14–28 LPA band. The higher figure should not be read as a typical outcome for every designer who reaches a certain number of years.
What the numbers mean in practice. The fresher band is wide because “graphic designer” at entry level covers everything from a production-heavy role at a small print studio to a junior brand designer at a funded D2C company. The MAAC Noida Extension analysis places most freshers at ₹2–3.5 LPA, with ₹3.5–4 LPA going to candidates in Delhi NCR, Mumbai, and Bengaluru who enter with strong portfolios and practical software skills.
At the mid-level, specialisation is the dividing line. A generalist executing social media creatives and brochures sits at ₹5–9 LPA; a designer who has built UI/UX, motion graphics, or brand-strategy capability moves toward ₹9–14 LPA within the same nominal experience range.
Read More: Cyber Security Salary / Mail Guard Salary / Enrolled Agent Salary / BSc Nautical Science Salary
Graphic Designer Salary by City
City-level data for graphic designers is less reliable than experience-level data, because published city ranges often mix junior designers with senior leaders and adjacent product-design roles. The table below uses CV Prime’s published city estimates but presents a simplified, ordinary-designer focus rather than reproducing the extreme upper limits that mix leadership and product-adjacent roles into the same figure.
| City | Published Range (CV Prime, 2026 — Estimates) | What the Range Reflects |
|---|---|---|
| Mumbai | ₹3.5L – ₹45L | Advertising and media hub; the upper end includes creative directors at large agencies. Ordinary designer roles sit closer to the lower and middle of this range |
| Bengaluru | ₹3L – ₹35L | Tech and product ecosystem; upper end includes design leads and product-adjacent roles |
| Delhi / NCR | ₹3L – ₹30L | Agencies, D2C brands, and media companies |
| Hyderabad | ₹2.5L – ₹22L | Growing tech corridor; product companies hiring in-house designers |
| Pune | ₹2L – ₹18L | IT services, manufacturing, and a smaller startup base |
| Chennai | ₹2L – ₹18L | IT services and traditional design studios |
| Tier-2 / other cities | ₹1.5L – ₹12L | Lower local demand; remote roles with metro employers can narrow the gap |
How to read these figures. The upper limits — ₹45L in Mumbai, ₹35L in Bengaluru — are CV Prime’s published ceilings and reflect leadership and specialised roles, not typical pay for an ordinary graphic designer in that city. The relevant baseline for a mid-level graphic designer is closer to the lower and middle of each city’s range. For negotiation, employer type is a more reliable differentiator than city alone: CV Prime’s company-type breakdown shows startups at ₹4–20 LPA, mid-size companies at ₹4–18 LPA, MNC agency networks at ₹5–25 LPA, and product-tier-1 companies at ₹8–35 LPA.
The Salary Difference: Graphic Design vs. UI/UX Design
The cited cross-source estimates suggest that UI/UX roles often offer higher salary ranges, particularly in product-focused companies. However, this is not a like-for-like controlled comparison. The underlying datasets use different samples and job definitions, and the figures should be treated as directional rather than a precise measurement of the gap at any single experience level.
| Experience Level | Graphic Design (Indicative) | UI/UX Design (Indicative) |
|---|---|---|
| Fresher (0–1 year) | ₹2–3.5 LPA | ₹3–5 LPA |
| Mid-level (2–4 years) | ₹3.5–6.5 LPA | ₹6–10 LPA |
| Senior (5+ years) | ₹8–12 LPA | ₹12–25 LPA+ |
| Average across all levels | ₹3–4.2 LPA | ₹6.5–6.9 LPA |
Source basis: AmbitionBox (March 2026), Glassdoor India (March 2026), and PayScale India, as compiled in a MAAC Noida Extension 2026 comparison.
The structural reason the ranges differ is where the jobs sit. A large volume of graphic design roles are in small agencies, print studios, and social media teams that pay lower salaries even after two or three years of experience. UI/UX roles are disproportionately located in product companies and SaaS startups, which pay on a different scale. This does not mean graphic design is a dead end — Figma is used in both fields — but adding UI/UX capability and targeting product-company roles is one of the more reliably documented ways for a graphic designer to move into a higher band.
What Skills Actually Move Pay (and What the Evidence Supports)
Salary guides frequently repeat percentage premiums for specialisations. These should be treated as directional signals, not precise measurements. CV Prime’s 2026 guide states that motion graphics commands a 30–50% premium over static design, but presents this as a general market observation rather than a controlled comparison of identical roles. It is associated with higher pay in OTT, performance marketing, and agency environments, but the exact premium depends on employer and role.
UI/product design adds a significant salary ceiling. The occupational comparison above provides the stronger evidence: the cited estimates suggest UI/UX roles often pay more, and the gap widens at senior levels. MAAC Noida Extension’s analysis also notes that a designer who adds Figma and moves into UI work earns 25–35% more than a generalist at the same experience level.
| Skill Area | What the Evidence Suggests | Confidence Level |
|---|---|---|
| UI/UX / Product Design (Figma) | Associated with a higher salary ceiling and access to product-company pay bands | Higher confidence (multiple 2026 sources) |
| Motion Graphics / Animation | Directionally associated with higher pay in specific employer types; the “30–50%” figure is a guide-level observation | Moderate confidence; treat as directional |
| Brand Identity / Strategic Branding | Premium when tied to measurable business outcomes; scope of responsibility matters more than the tool | Moderate confidence |
| Core tools (Photoshop, Illustrator, InDesign) | Baseline expectation; necessary but not differentiating on their own | High confidence |
Is Graphic Design Still in Demand in 2026?
Yes — but the demand is unevenly distributed across role types and skill levels.
Job-board volume confirms that graphic design is not a shrinking occupation. Weekday listed 1,662 open remote graphic design jobs in India as of 13 October 2026, with 228 added in the preceding seven days. Shine.com listed 13,012 UI/UX and graphic designer job openings in India in August 2026. Naukri’s fresher listings in July 2026 included roles at the ₹84,000–₹1.2 LPA level alongside postings at ₹3–4 LPA, which is consistent with the wide fresher band discussed earlier.
Important caveat on job-board counts: These figures are point-in-time counts from job boards, not audited employment statistics. Job-board totals can change quickly, may include duplicate or overlapping listings, and can count the same role across multiple platforms. They are useful as an indicator of active hiring volume, not as a precise measure of the number of available positions.
The composition of demand is the more important signal. 2026 career commentary points to a shift toward AI-assisted design, UI/UX, AR/VR, and brand experience design, with companies seeking designers who can work alongside AI tools. Adobe Photoshop and Figma are among the most requested skills in Indian graphic design postings, which reinforces the UI/UX connection: Figma demand is spreading into general graphic design hiring.
Read More: AME Salary / MNS Salary / IMU CET Salary / Eurasian CEO Salary / Electro Technical Officer Salary
Estimated In-Hand Salary on a ₹6 LPA Graphic Design Package
This illustration uses a ₹6 LPA CTC, roughly in the upper-middle of the generalist mid-level band, with clearly stated assumptions. It reflects the new tax regime for FY 2026–27. The standard deduction for salaried individuals is ₹75,000, and the Section 87A rebate makes tax liability zero for taxable income up to ₹12 lakh under the applicable rules for this period. For a salaried individual, this means salary income up to roughly ₹12,75,000 can fall within the tax-free threshold, subject to eligibility.
Illustrative assumptions: Basic salary = 40% of CTC; HRA = 50% of basic; employer PF included in CTC; employee PF = 12% of basic; professional tax = ₹200/month (state-dependent); no other deductions; resident individual eligible for the Section 87A rebate under the new tax regime for FY 2026–27. Actual payroll treatment varies.
A note on the gratuity provision. The ₹14,400 annual gratuity provision in the table equals 6% of the ₹2.4 lakh basic salary. This is a common employer CTC provisioning convention, not the statutory gratuity formula, which is 15 days’ wages per completed year of service (15/26 of monthly wages). Employers use different provisioning percentages in CTC calculations, and the figure here is illustrative of one possible structure, not a universal rule.
| Component | Annual (₹) | Monthly (₹) |
|---|---|---|
| CTC | 6,00,000 | 50,000 |
| Less: Employer PF contribution (included in CTC) | 28,800 | 2,400 |
| Less: Gratuity provision (illustrative; see note above) | 14,400 | 1,200 |
| Gross salary | 5,56,800 | 46,400 |
| Employee deductions | ||
| Employee PF (12% of basic) | 28,800 | 2,400 |
| Professional tax (assumed) | 2,400 | 200 |
| Income tax (new regime, FY 2026–27, after standard deduction and 87A rebate, subject to eligibility) | 0 | 0 |
| Illustrative take-home | ~5,25,600 | ~43,800 |
Estimated monthly in-hand: approximately ₹43,800, assuming the entire CTC structure is as stated and the individual is eligible for the rebate. This is an illustration, not a universal result for every ₹6 LPA offer. If the employer’s CTC includes variable pay, joining bonuses, a different basic-to-allowance ratio, or a different gratuity provisioning method, the take-home will differ. Professional tax also varies by state. Use a dedicated in-hand salary calculator with your actual structure for a closer estimate.
Methodology Note
Salary ranges in this guide combine published salary estimates, job-posting data, and employee-reported figures where explicitly identified. These sources use different samples and job definitions, so the ranges are indicative rather than a single statistically comparable national salary survey. Figures are checked against the linked sources as of the date of publication and may change as new data becomes available. The ₹6 LPA take-home example is an illustration based on stated assumptions, not a standard result for every offer at that level.
Career Path and Salary Progression
The salary data supports a practical career insight: the largest pay increases in Indian graphic design come from changing the type of work you do, not simply from accumulating years in the same role.
- Generalist designer → Senior graphic designer: Progression within the same occupational lane. Senior individual-contributor graphic designers typically reach ₹8–12 LPA, with the ceiling determined more by employer type than by additional years of static design execution.
- Graphic designer → UI/UX or product designer: The best-documented salary shift. Moving into UI/UX work can shift a designer from the graphic design band (₹8–12 LPA senior) toward the UI/UX senior band (₹12–25 LPA+).
- Senior designer → Design lead / Creative director: The leadership track. At large brands or agencies, design lead and creative director roles reach ₹14–28 LPA, and head-of-design roles at large brands can reach ₹28–70 LPA at the most senior end — a leadership band, not an ordinary senior designer band.
The practical takeaway is that the mid-level years are a decision point. Staying in generalist execution leads to the ₹5–9 LPA band; deliberately building UI/UX capability or a motion specialisation is associated with movement into the ₹9–14 LPA band and beyond.
FAQs
1. What is the starting salary of a graphic designer in India?
Answer: Most freshers start at ₹2–4.5 LPA, with the lower end concentrated in small studios and tier-2 cities and the upper end going to strong-portfolio candidates in Delhi NCR, Mumbai, and Bengaluru. Indeed’s entry-level page shows ₹32,970 per month, while its junior graphic designer page shows ₹16,181 per month.
2. What is the salary of a graphic designer per month in India?
3. Is graphic design a well-paid career compared to UI/UX design?
Answer: The cited cross-source estimates suggest that UI/UX roles often offer higher salary ranges, particularly in product-focused companies. The average UI/UX salary is around ₹6.5–6.9 LPA, compared with ₹3–4.2 LPA for graphic design; senior UI/UX designers can reach ₹12–25 LPA+, against ₹8–12 LPA for senior graphic designers. Because the underlying datasets use different samples and job definitions, the figures should be treated as directional rather than a like-for-like comparison.
4. What is the in-hand salary on a ₹6 LPA package?
Answer: Under the stated assumptions — including the new tax regime for FY 2026–27, the ₹75,000 standard deduction, and Section 87A rebate eligibility — the estimated monthly take-home is approximately ₹43,800. Actual pay depends on the employer’s CTC structure, gratuity provisioning method, variable pay, and state professional tax.
5. How can a graphic designer increase their salary?
Answer: The strongest evidence-backed levers are: (1) adding UI/UX capability and targeting product-company roles; (2) building a portfolio of business-impact work rather than purely aesthetic samples; and (3) moving toward employer types (product companies, MNCs, funded D2C brands) that pay on higher bands than small studios.
Final Takeaway
Graphic designer salaries in India are wide, but not random. The spread is explained primarily by role scope (individual contributor vs. design lead vs. creative director), occupational lane (graphic vs. UI/UX), and employer type — with city acting as a secondary modifier. A senior graphic designer who remains an individual contributor typically reaches ₹8–12 LPA; a design lead or creative director with the same years of experience can reach ₹14–28 LPA because the job itself carries different responsibility. The most useful conclusion for a reader is not a single number but a direction: the mid-level years are when specialisation and scope choices determine which salary band you enter for the rest of your career. All figures here are indicative, drawn from employee-reported, job-posting, and editorial-guide sources dated 2026; individual offers will vary with employer structure, negotiation, and portfolio strength.
Read More: WB Primary Teacher Salary / Village Field Assistant Salary / Village Accountant Salary / Merchant Navy Salary
[…] More: Graphic Designer Salary / Cyber Security Salary / Mail Guard Salary / Enrolled Agent […]